Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup

The most prestigious regatta in rowing, and the only one decided two boats at a time.

2026Men's V8+Final🏆St. Pauls

Why Henley is different

Four things that make the draw below behave unlike any other regatta we model.

112 metres longer than usual

Henley is raced over one mile and 550 yards (2,112 metres) on a straight, narrow stretch of the Thames. Most crews spend the season racing 2,000 metres, so the finish comes later than they are used to, and pacing matters as much as speed.

Two boats, and no second chances

Every other championship we track is decided in lanes: six crews, one final, a result you read down a sheet. Henley is a knockout. Two boats, side by side, and the loser goes home. A crew that would place third in a six-lane final can win Henley if the draw keeps it away from the two crews that would beat it.

Getting in is part of it

When an event draws more entries than the rules allow, the committee arranges qualifying races in the week before the regatta, so the field has been cut once before the first round. Our model treats qualifiers no differently from invited entries, which is why some of the sharpest odds movements happen before most people are watching.

The Princess Elizabeth

Instituted in 1946 for British public schools, the Princess Elizabeth opened to overseas crews in 1964 and to clubs in 2023. That is why the draw below mixes school eights with the likes of Marlow and Sydney University. For many junior crews it is the biggest race of the year.

The draw

Tap a crew to advance it, or autofill the model's favorites and change the ones you disagree with.

Sign in to save your bracket and join the leaderboard.

Score: 0 pts
Round of 32
+0
Round of 16
+0
Quarterfinals
+0
Semifinals
+0
Final
+0
1L
2¾L
1¾L
1½L
1¼L
1L
⅓L
1¼L
Easily
2½L
2L
1½L
Easily
1½L
2½L
2½L
1½L
1½L
2¼L
½L
4½L
⅓L
2¾L
⅓L
Canvas
⅔L
1½L
2¾L
2¼L
1L
⅔L

Odds of progressing

From 20,000 Monte-Carlo simulations of the fixed draw using each crew's RPI going into the regatta.

CrewRPIR16QFSFFinalChamp
1St. Pauls🏆 Champion2159>99%99%82%44%30%
2Radley CollegeOut · SF217597%89%77%43%31%
3DeerfieldOut · R16211384%57%39%24%9%
4Shiplake CollegeOut · QF209694%58%42%24%8%
5WinchesterOut · R32191894%55%16%9%6%
6Hampton SchoolOut · QF206682%71%33%17%5%
7WestminsterOut · R16205494%40%26%12%3%
8Kings CollegeOut · SF204099%38%20%9%2%
9Phillips ExeterOut · R32200154%49%18%7%2%
10BedfordOut · QF202567%55%13%3%1%
11St. EdwardsOut · Final198446%40%12%4%1%
12Windsor Boys' SchoolOut · R16185676%16%4%1%<1%
13Eton CollegeOut · R32195633%23%4%1%<1%
14Dulwich CollegeOut · R32195016%5%2%1%<1%
15Kings School ChesterOut · R3217916%2%1%<1%<1%
16MontclairOut · R32191118%11%2%<1%<1%
17Tideway ScullersOut · R32185731%2%1%<1%<1%
18AbingdonOut · R16194369%7%3%<1%<1%
19ShrewsburyOut · R16188499%45%2%<1%<1%
20ReadingOut · R16187698%22%2%<1%<1%
21Kings School WorcesterOut · R3217386%1%<1%<1%<1%
22Claires CourtOut · R32176850%7%1%<1%<1%
23Kew HouseOut · R32177094%1%<1%<1%<1%
24Enniskillen Royal Boat ClubOut · R16176650%4%<1%<1%–
25Latymer UpperOut · R3216651%<1%–––
26Los GatosOut · R32171024%1%<1%<1%–
27Belen JesuitOut · R3218723%1%<1%<1%–
28Boulogne 92 AvironOut · R32—2%––––
29Marlow R.C.Out · R32—<1%––––
30KAND R.C.Out · R16—6%––––
31Sydney University Boat ClubOut · QF—6%<1%–––
32Leeds R.C.Out · R32—1%<1%–––
Show all 32 crewsShow the top 12 only

Crews marked PROV are provisional: clubs or overseas entrants without an established RPI rating going into the regatta, simulated from a wide baseline prior.

Bracket leaderboard

Players appear by their handle, or as Anonymous until they claim one.

How scoring works

Points per correct pick, weighted by round.
How scoring works

Pick the winner of every race. You earn points for each correct pick as the real results come in, and later rounds are worth more.

First Round winner+1 pt
Round of 16 winner+1 pt
Quarterfinal winner+2 pts
Semifinal winner+3 pts
Final winner (champion)+5 pts
Champion picked all the way through+3 bonus

Sign in to save your picks and compete.

Past editions

Every Henley we hold data for, from published draws to results-only years.

2023
Henley Royal Regatta

From the blog

Recent Henley Royal Regatta coverage from the editorial team.